How much does a candy buffet cost?
Near me

How much does a candy buffet cost?

Near me

How much does a candy buffet cost?

$5 – $8per person
$700 – $1,500per 100-guest event
$800 – $3,000professional service

Discover local salons, spas, and wedding pros near you:

$5 – $8 per person

$700 – $1,500 per 100-guest event

$800 – $3,000 professional service


Discover local salons, spas, and wedding pros near you:
Are you a vendor? Get new customers
Tom Grupa
Written by
Tom Grupa
Edited by
Paul Mazzola
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average candy buffet prices

A candy buffet typically costs $2 to $15 per guest, with most setups averaging $5 to $8 per person for a well-stocked display. For a 100-guest event, expect to spend $500 to $800 on candy alone, with total costs reaching $700 to $1,500 when you include containers, scoops, bags, signage, and decor. Professional candy buffet services that handle everything from setup to teardown typically charge $800 to $3,000+ depending on the event size and candy selection.

Event SizeCandy Only CostTotal Cost (with Supplies)
25 guests$125 – $200$200 – $400
50 guests$250 – $400$400 – $750
100 guests$500 – $800$700 – $1,500
150 guests$750 – $1,200$1,000 – $2,200
200 guests$1,000 – $1,600$1,400 – $3,000

These ranges reflect typical candy buffets using a mix of bulk candy, name-brand favorites, and specialty sweets. Premium or themed setups with artisan chocolates, custom labels, or elaborate displays can push costs significantly higher.

Get free estimates from candy buffet services near you.

Cost per person breakdown

The per-person cost is the most practical way to budget for a candy buffet. Plan on offering 6 to 12 ounces of candy per guest, which translates to roughly one-half to three-quarters of a pound per person. Not every guest will visit the candy table, but having enough creates the abundant, overflowing look that makes candy buffets visually appealing.

Budget LevelCost per PersonWhat's Included
Budget-friendly$2 – $4Basic bulk candy, store-brand options, limited variety (5 to 8 types)
Mid-range$5 – $8Name-brand candy, 8 to 12 varieties, color-coordinated
Premium$9 – $15Artisan chocolates, gourmet gummies, imported sweets, 12+ varieties
Luxury$15 – $25+Custom-branded candy, hand-crafted chocolates, elaborate themed display

The mid-range option is the most popular for weddings, birthday parties, and corporate events. It offers enough variety and visual impact without breaking the budget.

How much candy do you actually need?

A good rule of thumb is to buy 1/3 to 1/2 pound of candy per guest. For 100 guests, that means 33 to 50 pounds of total candy spread across 8 to 15 different varieties. Always round up rather than down; a sparse candy buffet looks underwhelming and runs out quickly.

Candy prices by type

Bulk candy is the most cost-effective way to fill a candy buffet. Prices vary widely depending on the brand, quality, and whether you buy from wholesale suppliers, online retailers, or local stores. Buying in bulk (5-pound bags or larger) typically saves 20% to 40% compared to buying smaller retail packages.

Candy TypePrice per Pound (Bulk)Notes
Hard candy (Jolly Ranchers, lollipops)$4 – $8Budget-friendly, long-lasting display
Gummy candy (gummy bears, worms, rings)$5 – $10Extremely popular, especially with kids
Chocolate bars (Snickers, Twix, Hershey's)$8 – $15Higher cost but always a crowd favorite
Chocolate-covered pretzels$8 – $14Great for visual variety and salty-sweet appeal
Salt water taffy$5 – $9Colorful, affordable, and nostalgic
Sour candy (Sour Patch Kids, Warheads)$6 – $10Popular with teens and adults
Rock candy sticks$10 – $18Visually stunning, often used as accent pieces
Jordan almonds$6 – $12Traditional wedding candy buffet choice
M&M's (custom colors)$12 – $20Color-matching adds significant cost
Artisan/gourmet chocolates$15 – $35Premium option for upscale events
Cotton candy$7 – $12Adds height and whimsy to displays
Candy-coated nuts$8 – $14Upscale option, popular for weddings

Mixing budget-friendly options like hard candy and taffy with a few premium selections like artisan chocolates and custom M&M's creates an impressive spread without overspending. Aim for a ratio of roughly 60% affordable candy and 40% premium picks.

Factors that affect candy buffet prices

Several variables determine your final cost. Understanding these factors helps you make smart decisions about where to splurge and where to save.

FactorImpact on Cost
Guest countPrimary cost driver; more guests means more candy and larger containers
Number of candy varietiesMore types require more containers and increase per-person cost
Candy quality/brandGourmet and name-brand candy costs 2x to 5x more than generic
Color coordinationCustom-color candy (like single-color M&M's) costs 30% to 100% more
Containers and displayGlass apothecary jars: $8 to $25 each; plastic alternatives: $2 to $6 each
Take-home bags or boxes$0.25 to $2 per bag depending on style and personalization
Labels and signageCustom printed labels: $15 to $50 for a full set
Professional setupAdds $150 to $500+ to the total cost
Season and timingPost-holiday sales can reduce candy costs by 50% to 75%
Geographic locationUrban areas and high-cost-of-living regions charge more for services

Display containers and supplies

The containers, scoops, tongs, and decor can account for 20% to 40% of your total candy buffet budget. Glass apothecary jars are the most popular choice, offering an elegant look that elevates the entire display. A typical setup for 100 guests requires 10 to 15 containers of varying heights and sizes.

  • Glass apothecary jars (set of 12): $40 to $120
  • Acrylic or plastic containers (set of 12): $15 to $50
  • Metal scoops and tongs (set of 12): $15 to $30
  • Favor bags (pack of 100): $8 to $25
  • Custom favor boxes (pack of 100): $25 to $75
  • Table linens and backdrop: $20 to $100
  • Labels and tent cards: $10 to $50
Supply ItemAverage Cost
Glass apothecary jars (set of 12)$40 – $120
Acrylic or plastic containers (set of 12)$15 – $50
Metal scoops and tongs (set of 12)$15 – $30
Favor bags (pack of 100)$8 – $25
Custom favor boxes (pack of 100)$25 – $75
Table linens and backdrop$20 – $100
Labels and tent cards$10 – $50

Renting containers instead of buying them can save 40% to 60%. Many professional candy buffet services include container rentals in their pricing packages.

Color-coordinated candy

Matching your candy to a specific color scheme is one of the most common requests for weddings and themed parties. Single-color or custom-color candy almost always costs more than standard multi-color packs. Custom M&M's from the official M&M's website run $12 to $20 per pound, compared to $6 to $8 per pound for standard bags from a warehouse store.

Get free estimates from candy buffet services near you.

Some colors are easier (and cheaper) to find than others. Pink, blue, red, and white candy options are widely available. Gold, black, teal, or lavender candy can be harder to source and may require ordering specialty items at premium prices.

DIY vs. professional candy buffet costs

Deciding between setting up your own candy buffet and hiring a professional service comes down to budget, time, and how polished you want the final result to look.

ApproachCost for 100 GuestsProsCons
DIY$300 – $800Lower cost, full creative controlTime-consuming, requires research and planning
Semi-DIY (buy candy, rent containers)$500 – $1,200Saves on container costs, still customizableNeed to handle setup and teardown
Professional service$800 – $2,500Hassle-free, polished design, includes setup/teardownHigher cost, less control over candy selection
Premium/luxury service$2,000 – $5,000+Custom branding, artisan candy, elaborate displaysSignificantly more expensive

DIY candy buffet budget breakdown

A DIY candy buffet for 100 guests with 10 candy varieties typically breaks down like this:

  • Candy (40 to 50 lbs total): $250 to $500
  • Containers (10 to 15 jars): $40 to $120
  • Scoops and tongs: $15 to $30
  • Favor bags (100 count): $8 to $25
  • Labels and signage: $10 to $30
  • Table decor (linens, risers, flowers): $20 to $80

Total DIY estimate: $343 to $785

Shopping at wholesale clubs like Costco and Sam's Club, online bulk candy retailers, or taking advantage of post-holiday clearance sales can bring your candy costs down significantly.

What professional services include

Professional candy buffet companies typically provide a full-service experience. Their packages usually include consultation and design planning, color-coordinated candy selection, all containers, scoops, tongs, and serving supplies. They also handle delivery, setup, and teardown, along with favor bags or boxes for guests.

Some vendors offer tiered packages based on the number of candy varieties, container styles, and level of customization. Always ask whether the quoted price includes delivery and setup fees, as these can add $50 to $200 or more. If you're planning an event with many moving parts, hiring an event planner can help coordinate all your vendors, including your candy buffet service.

Candy buffet setup tips

A well-designed candy buffet is as much about visual impact as it is about the candy itself. The arrangement, container heights, and color coordination all contribute to creating a display that guests gravitate toward.

ElementRecommendation
Table size5 to 6 feet long for 50 to 100 guests; 6 to 8 feet for 100+
Number of candy types8 to 15 varieties for a balanced, abundant look
Container heightsUse 3 different heights to create visual depth
Candy quantityFill jars at least 75% full for the best presentation
Color paletteStick to 2 to 3 coordinating colors
SignageLabel each candy, especially for allergy awareness

Display layout strategy

Place taller containers at the back and shorter ones in front to create a tiered effect. Use cake stands, wooden crates, or stacked books to add height variation. Anchor the center of the table with your most visually striking candy, such as swirled lollipops, rock candy sticks, or a large jar of colorful gumballs.

Include a mix of textures and shapes. Combine smooth chocolates with gummy candy, hard candy with chewy taffy, and wrapped pieces with unwrapped bulk candy. This variety keeps the display visually interesting and gives guests plenty of options.

How much candy to buy

Estimating the right amount of candy prevents both waste and embarrassing shortages. Use these guidelines based on guest count:

Get free estimates from candy buffet services near you.
Guest CountTotal Candy NeededRecommended Varieties
25 guests8 to 15 pounds5 to 8 types
50 guests17 to 25 pounds8 to 10 types
100 guests33 to 50 pounds10 to 15 types
150 guests50 to 75 pounds12 to 15 types
200 guests67 to 100 pounds15+ types

These estimates assume each guest takes 6 to 8 ounces of candy. If the buffet doubles as the event's dessert (replacing cake, for instance), increase your estimates by 25% to 50%.

Candy buffet costs by occasion

The type of event significantly influences how much you'll spend on a candy buffet. Weddings and corporate events tend to have the highest budgets, while birthday parties and baby showers can be done beautifully on a modest budget.

OccasionTypical Cost (100 Guests)Key Considerations
Wedding$800 – $2,500Color matching, premium candy, elegant display, favor packaging
Birthday party$200 – $600Themed candy, fun varieties, kid-friendly options
Baby shower$150 – $500Gender-reveal colors (pink, blue), smaller guest count
Corporate event$500 – $2,000Custom branding, upscale presentation, branded packaging
Graduation party$200 – $600School colors, nostalgic candy choices
Holiday party$300 – $800Seasonal candy, themed decor
Sweet 16 / Quinceañera$400 – $1,200Elaborate theming, photo-worthy display

Wedding candy buffet costs

Wedding candy buffets are the most popular and typically the most expensive version. Couples often use them as both a dessert option and a wedding favor, giving guests bags to fill and take home. This dual purpose can actually save money compared to ordering a large wedding cake plus separate favors.

A mid-range wedding candy buffet for 150 guests typically costs $1,000 to $1,800 all-in. This includes color-matched candy in 10 to 12 varieties, glass containers, custom labels with the couple's names and wedding date, and personalized take-home bags.

Kids' party candy buffets

Kids' birthday parties are the most budget-friendly occasion for a candy buffet because children are typically less concerned with premium brands and more excited about bright colors and fun shapes. Using a mix of gummy candy, lollipops, sour belts, and candy necklaces, you can create an eye-catching display for $3 to $5 per child.

Allergy considerations

Always include labels identifying common allergens like nuts, dairy, gluten, and soy. Keep at least 2 to 3 allergy-friendly candy options on your buffet. Consider placing nut-free and dairy-free items on a separate section of the table with clear signage.

Ways to save on a candy buffet

With smart planning, you can cut your candy buffet costs by 30% to 50% without sacrificing the wow factor. Here are the most effective strategies.

StrategyPotential Savings
Buy candy in bulk online20% – 40%
Shop post-holiday clearance50% – 75%
Use warehouse clubs (Costco, Sam's Club)15% – 30%
Mix premium candy with budget-friendly options20% – 35%
Use plastic containers instead of glass50% – 70% on containers
Rent containers instead of buying40% – 60% on containers
Skip custom-color candy30% – 50% on candy costs
DIY labels and signage$20 – $40

Where to buy bulk candy

Buying in bulk is the single biggest money-saving move. These sources consistently offer the best prices:

  • Online candy retailers (CandyStore.com, CandyWarehouse.com, OhNuts.com): Wide color selection, bulk pricing, and specialty options
  • Warehouse clubs (Costco, Sam's Club, BJ's): Best prices on name-brand candy in large bags
  • Amazon: Competitive pricing on bulk bags, easy price comparison
  • Dollar stores and discount retailers: Good for supplementing with budget-friendly options
  • Restaurant supply stores: Bulk candy at wholesale prices, especially for wrapped items

Order candy at least 3 to 4 weeks before your event. This gives you time to handle any shipping delays, exchange damaged items, and order additional stock if needed. Most candy has a shelf life of several months, so early ordering rarely causes freshness issues.

Timing your purchase

Strategic timing can yield major savings. Post-Valentine's Day (mid-February), post-Easter (late April), and post-Halloween (early November) clearance sales are the best times to stock up. Red, pink, and pastel candy goes on deep discount after these holidays.

If your event is within a few weeks of a major candy holiday, take advantage of the expanded seasonal inventory at grocery stores and drugstores. Retailers like Target, CVS, and Walgreens carry larger candy selections during these periods and often run buy-one-get-one promotions.

Frequently asked questions

How much candy do I need per person for a candy buffet?

Plan for 6 to 8 ounces (roughly one-third to one-half pound) of candy per guest. For 100 guests, buy 35 to 50 pounds of total candy across 10 to 15 varieties. If the candy buffet replaces dessert, increase to 8 to 12 ounces per person.

How many candy varieties should I include?

For a visually impressive display, aim for 8 to 15 different candy types. Fewer than 8 varieties can make the table look sparse, while more than 15 can feel cluttered unless you have a large table. Include a mix of chocolate, gummy, hard candy, and sour options to satisfy different preferences.

What size table do I need for a candy buffet?

A 5 to 6 foot table works well for events with up to 100 guests and 10 to 12 candy varieties. For larger events with 15+ varieties, use a 6 to 8 foot table. Round tables work in a pinch, but rectangular or serpentine tables create a better flow for guests approaching from multiple sides. You can often find affordable options through table and chair rental companies.

Is a candy buffet cheaper than a wedding cake?

Often, yes. A wedding cake for 100 guests typically costs $500 to $1,000+, while a candy buffet can serve the same number of guests for $500 to $800 when done as a DIY project. When you factor in that guests can take candy home as favors (saving you $200 to $500 on separate favors), a candy buffet frequently comes out ahead on value.

How far in advance should I order candy?

Order candy 3 to 4 weeks before your event. Most packaged candy stays fresh for 6 to 12 months, so there is no risk of it going stale. Early ordering gives you a cushion for shipping delays and allows time to order replacements if anything arrives damaged or if you need additional quantities.

What should I do with leftover candy?

Leftover candy is common, especially if you round up your quantities for display purposes. Popular options include packaging extras as thank-you gifts for event helpers, donating unopened candy to a local food bank, sending bags home with guests at the end of the night, or saving sealed candy for future use within its shelf life.