How much does it cost to book a comedian?
Near me

How much does it cost to book a comedian?

Near me

How much does it cost to book a comedian?

$1,500 – $10,000per event
$3,000 – $6,000average cost
$500 – $1,500per event (local comedian)

Discover local salons, spas, and wedding pros near you:

$1,500 – $10,000 per event

$3,000 – $6,000 average cost

$500 – $1,500 per event (local comedian)


Discover local salons, spas, and wedding pros near you:
Are you a vendor? Get new customers
Tom Grupa
Written by
Tom Grupa
Edited by
Paul Mazzola
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average cost to book a comedian

Booking a comedian costs $1,500 to $10,000 for most events, with the national average falling around $3,000 to $6,000. Prices vary significantly depending on the comedian's fame, experience, travel distance, event size, and time of year. Local comedians with limited credits can perform for as little as $500 to $1,500, while celebrity-level comics with Netflix specials or late-night TV appearances can command $50,000 to $200,000 or more per show.

Comedian LevelAverage Cost
Local or amateur comedian$500 – $1,500
Regional or mid-level comedian$1,500 – $3,000
Experienced touring comedian$3,000 – $6,000
Nationally recognized comedian$6,000 – $20,000
Celebrity or TV comedian$20,000 – $100,000
A-list celebrity comedian$100,000 – $200,000+

These figures typically include the comedian's performance fee, but travel expenses, accommodations, and agency commissions may be billed separately. Understanding what drives these costs will help you set a realistic budget and find the right performer for your event.

Get free estimates from other near you.

Cost by comedian type

The style and specialty of comedian you book directly affects pricing. Clean corporate comedians, Christian comedians, improv acts, and musical comedians all carry different rate structures based on demand, niche appeal, and the complexity of their performances.

Comedian TypeTypical Cost Range
Clean comedian$1,500 – $6,000
Corporate comedian$3,000 – $10,000
Christian comedian$1,500 – $5,000
Musical comedian$2,000 – $8,000
Improv comedian or group$2,000 – $7,000
Comedy hypnotist$3,000 – $8,000
Comedy magician$2,500 – $10,000
Virtual comedian$1,000 – $5,000
Celebrity comedian$20,000 – $200,000+

Clean and corporate comedians

Clean comedians who keep their material appropriate for all audiences typically charge $1,500 to $6,000. Corporate comedians, who often tailor their sets to include company-specific humor or industry references, tend to charge on the higher end at $3,000 to $10,000. The premium reflects the preparation time required to customize material for a specific audience.

Specialty comedians

Comedy hypnotists, comedy magicians, and musical comedians generally charge more than traditional stand-up acts. Their performances require additional equipment, setup time, and specialized skills. A comedy magician, for example, may charge $2,500 to $10,000 because the act involves props, staging, and sometimes complex audience participation logistics.

Virtual comedians

Virtual comedy shows became popular during the pandemic and remain a cost-effective option. Virtual comedians charge $1,000 to $5,000 since they eliminate travel and accommodation expenses. These shows work well for remote teams, virtual conferences, and online holiday parties.

Factors that affect comedian booking costs

Several variables influence what you will pay to hire a comedian. Understanding these factors helps you negotiate better rates and set appropriate expectations for your event budget.

Cost FactorImpact on Price
Experience and fameTV credits and touring history increase fees significantly
Travel distanceOut-of-state comedians add $500 – $2,000+ in travel costs
Time of yearOctober through December and March through May are peak seasons
Audience sizeLarger crowds often mean higher performance fees
Set lengthLonger performances (60+ minutes) cost more than 30-minute sets
CustomizationTailored material adds $500 – $2,000 to the base rate
Agency feesBooking through an agency adds 10% – 20% to the total

Experience and television credits

A comedian's resume is the single biggest factor in pricing. Comics who have appeared on Comedy Central, Netflix, The Tonight Show, HBO, America's Got Talent, or Last Comic Standing command premium rates because their name recognition adds perceived value to your event. A comedian with one late-night TV credit might charge $5,000 to $10,000, while someone with a Netflix special and major touring history could easily charge $50,000 or more.

Travel distance and logistics

Travel costs can add significantly to your total. Local comedians who live within driving distance may include travel in their fee, while a comedian flying in from another state will require airfare, hotel accommodations, ground transportation, and sometimes a per diem. Always clarify whether travel costs are included in the quoted rate or billed separately.

Ask upfront about travel

When requesting a quote, specify your event location. Many comedians offer reduced rates if they happen to be performing nearby on the same weekend. This proximity discount can save you 20% to 40% on the booking fee.

Time of year

The comedy booking market has distinct peak seasons. October through December is the busiest period due to holiday parties and end-of-year celebrations. March through May is another high-demand window for corporate conferences, galas, and fundraisers. During these months, comedians have more options and less incentive to negotiate on price. Booking during the summer or January through February often yields better rates.

Audience size

Most comedians charge more for larger events. A performance in front of 500 corporate attendees carries more pressure and perceived value than a 50-person private party. Some comedians offer discounts for intimate gatherings of fewer than 100 guests, while events with over 1,000 attendees may see fees increase by 25% to 50% compared to standard rates.

Set length and format

A standard comedian set runs 30 to 60 minutes. Shorter sets of 15 to 20 minutes are common for corporate events where the comedian is one part of a larger program. Longer performances, emcee duties throughout an event, or multiple sets across the same day will increase the total cost. If you need a comedian to host an entire evening and perform multiple times, expect to pay 50% to 100% more than the base performance fee.

Cost by event type

The type of event you are hosting plays a major role in determining comedian fees. Corporate events and fundraisers tend to carry higher price tags than private parties or comedy club bookings because of the professional expectations and audience dynamics involved.

Event TypeTypical Comedian Cost
Corporate event or conference$3,000 – $15,000
Corporate holiday party$2,500 – $10,000
Private party (birthday, anniversary)$1,000 – $5,000
Wedding reception$1,500 – $6,000
Fundraiser or gala$3,000 – $20,000
College or university event$1,500 – $10,000
Comedy club or bar$500 – $3,000
Church or community event$1,000 – $4,000
Virtual event$1,000 – $5,000

Corporate events and conferences

Corporate events represent the highest-paying segment for comedians, with fees ranging from $3,000 to $15,000 for experienced performers. Companies expect polished, reliable entertainment that reflects well on their brand. Many corporate comedians customize their material to reference the company, industry, or event theme, which adds to the preparation time and cost. For comparison, motivational speakers for corporate events typically charge $5,000 to $25,000, making comedians a competitive alternative for engaging audiences.

Private parties

Private party comedians are more affordable, typically charging $1,000 to $5,000. Birthday celebrations, retirement parties, and anniversary events usually require shorter sets with less customization. The comedian's primary job is to entertain a smaller, more casual audience, which naturally reduces the overall fee.

Fundraisers and galas

Get free estimates from other near you.

Fundraisers and charity galas often require comedians who can work with the event's cause and encourage donations. These events can cost $3,000 to $20,000 depending on the comedian's profile. Some comedians offer discounted rates for charitable causes, so it is worth asking about reduced fees when booking for a nonprofit event.

Where to book a comedian

You can book a comedian through booking agencies, online marketplaces, or directly through the comedian's personal website. Each approach has different cost implications, levels of support, and talent pools to consider.

Booking MethodTypical Fee StructureBest For
Comedian booking agency10% – 20% commission included in quoted priceCorporate events, large gatherings
GigSaladService fee based on booking costSmall to medium private events
The BashService fee and performer commissionCorporate events, fundraisers
Comedian's personal websiteNo middleman feesAny event; cost-conscious buyers
Comedy Central bookingPremium ratesLarge events, festivals

Booking agencies

Comedy booking agencies like The Comedian Company, Funny Business Agency, and Neon Entertainment offer curated rosters of vetted performers across all experience levels. Agencies handle contracts, logistics, and communication, making the process simpler for event planners. Their commission is typically built into the quoted price, so you may not see the markup separately. The trade-off is convenience and reliability in exchange for a slightly higher total cost.

Online marketplaces

Platforms like GigSalad and The Bash function as marketplaces where comedians set their own rates and clients browse profiles, watch video clips, and read reviews. These platforms charge service fees on top of the performer's rate. They work well for smaller events and offer a wide range of price points, making it easy to find someone within your budget.

Booking directly

Contacting a comedian through their personal website eliminates agency commissions and platform fees. This approach can save 10% to 20% on the total cost. Many working comedians maintain professional websites with performance videos, testimonials, and contact forms. The downside is that you handle the logistics yourself, including contracts, payment terms, and technical requirements.

Save with direct booking

If you already know which comedian you want, reach out through their personal website first. You will often get a lower price than going through a third-party platform, and the comedian keeps more of the fee, which can make them more motivated to deliver a great show.

Hidden and additional costs

The comedian's performance fee is rarely the only expense. Several additional costs can push your total budget higher if you do not plan for them upfront.

Additional CostEstimated Amount
Airfare (out-of-state comedian)$200 – $800
Hotel accommodations$100 – $300 per night
Ground transportation$50 – $200
Per diem (meals)$50 – $100 per day
Sound system rental$200 – $1,000
Stage or lighting setup$300 – $2,000
Agency booking fee10% – 20% of performance fee
Platform service fee5% – 15% of booking total
Deposit (non-refundable)50% of total fee

Always ask for a detailed breakdown of all costs before signing a contract. Reputable comedians and agencies will clearly outline what is included in the performance fee and what is billed as an extra. If a quote seems unclear about travel expenses, that is a red flag worth addressing before you commit.

Get free estimates from other near you.

Technical requirements

Most comedians need a quality sound system with a wireless microphone, a small stage or performance area, and basic lighting. Some venues already have this equipment in place. If yours does not, you will need to rent audio-visual equipment separately, adding $200 to $1,000 to your total. For virtual shows, you may need to provide a streaming platform or technical support, though many virtual comedians handle their own setup.

How to save money when booking a comedian

There are several practical ways to reduce your comedian booking costs without sacrificing quality. Strategic timing, flexibility, and smart negotiation can all help stretch your entertainment budget.

StrategyPotential Savings
Book during off-peak months (June through September, January through February)15% – 30%
Hire a local comedian to eliminate travel costs$500 – $2,000
Book directly through the comedian's website10% – 20%
Choose a shorter set (20 to 30 minutes)10% – 25%
Book early (3 to 6 months in advance)10% – 15%
Ask about proximity discounts20% – 40%
Choose a virtual performance30% – 50%

Hire local talent

Booking a comedian who lives in or near your city eliminates airfare, hotel, and transportation costs. Many mid-level local comedians deliver excellent performances at a fraction of the cost of flying in a national act. Comedian booking agencies maintain rosters in all 50 states, making it easy to find quality local performers.

Book during off-peak seasons

Scheduling your event during slower months gives you more negotiating power. Summer months and early January are typically quieter for corporate events, and comedians are more willing to offer competitive rates during these windows because they have fewer booking options.

Negotiate smartly

Be transparent about your budget when speaking with comedians or agencies. Many performers would rather take a moderately discounted gig than have an open date on their calendar. If you are booking for a nonprofit or charitable organization, mention this upfront because many comedians offer reduced rates for causes they support.

Do not prioritize price over quality

Hiring the cheapest comedian available can backfire. A poor performance reflects badly on you and your event. Invest in someone with strong reviews, verifiable experience, and a demo reel that matches your audience's sensibilities.

Tips for booking the right comedian

Finding the right comedian involves more than comparing prices. The best hire is someone whose style, material, and energy level match your audience and event format. Here are key recommendations to guide your decision.

TipWhy It Matters
Watch full video clips before bookingEnsures the comedian's style fits your audience
Read verified reviews from past clientsConfirms reliability and professionalism
Specify content guidelines upfrontAvoids inappropriate material at your event
Get a written contractProtects both parties on cancellation, payment, and logistics
Confirm technical requirements earlyPrevents last-minute equipment issues
Discuss set length and formatEnsures the performance fits your event schedule

Watch video clips

Never book a comedian sight unseen. Reputable agencies will send you sample video clips of comedians performing live. Watch these carefully to evaluate their delivery, audience interaction, and material. Look for clips that are recent and recorded in front of a live audience similar to yours.

Check reviews and references

Verified reviews from past corporate clients, event planners, and private party hosts are the most reliable indicator of a comedian's quality. Look for consistent praise about professionalism, punctuality, audience engagement, and content appropriateness. If a comedian has no reviews or refuses to provide references, consider other options.

Get everything in writing

A professional contract should outline the performance fee, set length, content guidelines, travel arrangements, cancellation policy, deposit requirements, and payment schedule. Both parties should sign the agreement before any money changes hands. This protects you from unexpected charges and gives the comedian assurance of payment.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to hire a comedian for a corporate event?

Corporate comedian fees range from $3,000 to $15,000 for experienced performers. Celebrity comedians with TV credits can charge $20,000 to $200,000 or more. The cost depends on the comedian's profile, event size, set length, and whether customized material is required.

Can I hire a comedian for under $1,000?

Yes, but options are limited. Local amateur or semi-professional comedians may perform for $500 to $1,000, especially for small private parties, comedy club guest spots, or community events. At this price point, expect shorter sets and less polish. Always watch video clips before booking to ensure quality.

Do comedians require a deposit?

Most professional comedians require a non-refundable deposit of 50% of the total fee at the time of booking. The remaining balance is typically due on the day of the performance or within a specified period after the event.

How long does a comedian perform?

Standard comedy sets run 30 to 60 minutes. Corporate event sets are often 30 to 45 minutes, while private party and comedy club performances may run 45 to 75 minutes. Discuss set length expectations with your comedian before signing a contract to avoid surprises.

What happens if the comedian cancels?

A professional contract should include a cancellation clause. Most agencies will provide a replacement comedian of equal caliber if the original performer cancels. If you book directly, ensure the contract specifies a full refund or replacement guarantee in case of cancellation by the performer.

How far in advance should I book a comedian?

Book at least 3 to 6 months in advance for the best selection and pricing. Popular comedians, especially during peak seasons from October through December, may book out 6 to 12 months ahead. Last-minute bookings are possible but limit your choices and may come with higher fees.

How do I ensure the comedian keeps it clean?

Specify your content requirements during the booking process and include them in the written contract. Terms like "clean," "PG," "PG-13," or "corporate appropriate" should be clearly defined. Reputable comedians who specialize in clean material will have no issue agreeing to these terms in writing.


Find vendors nearby